Immigration & Overseas Education Consultants

News:

Ali Associates has honored
to represent ScotiaMcleod (Scotia Bank of Canada) in Pakistan for their Immigrant Investor Program for Quebec and Federal.

Ali Associates has now:
Effective 26th June 2010, to be eligible to apply as a Federal Skilled Worker for Canada, applicants must either have a job offer, or they must have experience in one of 29 in demand occupation. For those applying under the occupation list, the government will limit the number of applications considered for processing to 20,000 per year as a way to better manage the supply of applications with labour market demand. Within the 20,000 limit, a maximum of 1,000 applications per occupation will be considered. The limit does not apply to applicants with a job offer.



Immigration & Overseas Education Consultants

Services Australia:

Ali Associates has the honour to offer a number of services to their clients while having the highest success rate as compare to their competitors.

Australian Student Visa:

If you intend to study for more than 3 months, you must apply for a Student visa. You can be granted a student visa only if you wish to undertake a registered course or part of a registered course on a full-time basis.

A registered course is an education or training course offered by an Australian education provider who is registered with the Australian Government to offer courses to overseas students.

Pakistani Students must undergo a Pre-Visa Assessment (PVA) before an Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) is issued by your Australian education provider.

Requirements:

Financial Ability
For Masters and Doctorate Courses Sponsors must provide evidence of cash assets for the first year tuition fee (as on the letter of offer) and living expenses (assumed at A $18000 p.a.) and access to additional funds (from acceptable sources) to meet the cost of the remainder of study and stay in Australia.

Health
Individuals applying to study in Australia must satisfy the health requirements specified in the Migration Regulations. Any family unit members who are included in the visa application are also required to satisfy health requirements.

To be covered for health insurance, you will have to pay the Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for yourself and any family members traveling with you.

  • Student Health Cover for AusAID Students
    If you are a student sponsored by AusAID, you will not need to pay the OSHC yourself. You will, however, need to provide proof that AusAID supports your application.

Character
To enter Australia, you must be of good character. The information you provide at the 'Character Declaration' section of the application form 157A, Application for a student (temporary) visa (PDF file, 158KB) enables an assessment to be made in respect of your character.

Debts:
To enter Australia, you must have no outstanding debts to the Commonwealth of Australia, or have made acceptable arrangements to repay such debt.

--------------------------------------------